When the President Does It . . . He’s Immune
[…] Are we really going to say that a bystander witness to the possible insurrection must testify in Arkansas, Utah, Vermont, etc.? And what should the Supreme Court do if there are contradictory findings about whether the person participated in an insurrection? The Supreme Court normally decides issues of law such as what is the definition of “insurrection”; it does not have a mechanism for deciding which findings of fact among competing ones are the ones that control.  

Of course, Congress might act and set out a structure for determining whether Section 3 disqualifies somebody. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment states that “Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” Congress could pass legislation that, for example, says the federal courts in the District of Columbia have the exclusive jurisdiction to try all actions to disqualify any person from office under Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment.